Cookies - We use cookies to help improve your experience of using our website.

Accept & Continue

Coronavirus update:

For full details of our events which have been either cancelled by the promoter or postponed to a later date due to COVID-19 please click here.

Close

Leeds Conductors Competition

Timetable and repertoire

Timetable and repertoire

Please note, closed sessions are not open to the public.

Members of the public are welcome to attend Public Sessions for free, no booking required.

Tickets must be purchased for the Gala Concert on Saturday 19 June 2021.

Timetable

Tuesday 15 June 2021
12.30pm – Reception at Leeds Town Hall
2.30pm – 5.30pm  Chamber Music Round (closed session, 16 contestants, 20 minutes each)
6.30pm – 9.30pm – Chamber Music Round (closed session, continuation)
9.30pm  Announcement of results

Wednesday 16 June 2021
Wednesday morning  Masterclass/workshop at Opera North for those not going through to the First Round
2.30pm – 5.30pm – First Round (public session, 12 contestants, 40 minutes each)
6.30pm – 9.30pm – First Round (public session, continuation)

Thursday 17 Juner 2021
10.30am – 1.30pm – First Round (public session, continuation)
1.30pm – Announcement of results
6.30pm – 9.30pm  Second Round (public session, 6 contestants – 50 minutes each)

Friday 18 June 2021
10.30am – 1.30pm  Second Round (public session, continuation)
1.30pm – Announcement of results
6.30pm – 9.30pm  Final Round (closed session, 3 contestants, 50 minutes each)

Saturday 19 June 2021
2.30pm – 5.30pm  Final Round (closed session, continuation)
7.30pm – Gala Final Concert
9.30pm – Announcement of results and prize-giving ceremony
Book tickets


Repertoire

Chamber Round
Strauss II – Roses from the South (for small ensemble)

First Round
Competitors must choose one work from each of the following lists:

List A
Beethoven – Symphony No 1
Haydn – Symphony No 85
Mozart – Symphony No 36
Mozart – Symphony No 38

List B
Brahms – Symphony No 1 (1st and 4th movements)
Brahms – Symphony No 3 (1st and 4th movements)
Schumann – Symphony No 3 (1st and 2nd movements)
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 5 (1st and 2nd movements)

Second Round
Sally Beamish – A Cage of Doves
Rachmaninov – Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Stravinsky – Symphony in C (3rd movement)

Final Concert
Beethoven – Symphony No 5
Elgar – Enigma Variations
Sibelius – Symphony No 5

Leeds Conductors Competition